2000 Primary Election Results for Boone County, Indiana

Election Results from Boone County Elections
*Denotes Winner in Boone County (# of votes and % follows candidate name)

Republican
Democrat
President of the United States
George W. Bush* (5453) 79%
John McCain (1455) 21%
Bill Bradley (207) 26%
Al Gore
* (581) 72%
Lyndon H. LaRouche, Jr. (17) 2%
United States Senator
Richard G. Lugar* (6155) 100%
David L. Johnson* (518) 100%
Governor of Indiana
David McIntosh* (4333) 65%
John Price (2373) 35%
Frank O'Bannon* (772) 100%
United States Representative
6th District
Dan Burton* (1829) 77%
George Thomas Holland (543) 23%
Nick Arena (30) 24%
Darin Patrick Griesey
* (51) 41%
R. Nag Nagarajan (43) 35%
United States Representative
7th District
Matt Branam (180) 4%
Bryan Donaldson (562) 13%
Tony (Anthony) W. Duncan (90) 2%
Alex Gatzimos (871) 20%
Bob Griffiths (1165) 27%
Douglas Edwin Hesse (112) 3%
Brian D. Kerns
* (1210) 28%
John W. Timm (71) 2%
Jeffrey L. Clapper (126) 23%
Michael Douglas Graf (169) 31%
Daniel Scott Grinestaff (83) 15%

Samuel W. (Dutch) Hillenburg
* (174) 32%
Indiana State Senator
24th District
Richard W. Haynes II (218) 26%
Connie Lawson
* (629) 74%
Indiana State Representative
District 28
Jeffrey A. Thompson* (792) 100%
Barbara Worden* (91) 100%
Indiana State Representative
District 38
James R. (Jim) Buck* (1630) 100%
Indiana State Representative
District 39
Gerald R. (Jerry) Torr* (2569) 100%
Judge-Boone Circuit Court
Steve David* (5594) 100%
Boone County Auditor
Michael L. McMann (1883) 32%
Gretchen Smith
* (4052) 68%
Boone County Recorder
Maryln J. Smith* (5153) 100%
Boone County Treasurer
Mary Alice (Sam) Baldwin* (5222) 100%
Boone County Coroner
Richard D. Dowden* (4190) 72%
Willard T. O'Bryan (1593) 28%
Jerry Trapp* (659) 100%
Boone County Commissioner
District 2
Thelma Theobald* (3417) 100%
Boone County Commissioner
District 3

(View Election Results by Precinct)
Georgia (Jo) Baldauf* (4683) 68%
Garland E. Ferrell (2239) 32%
Boone County Council
At Large

(View Election Results by Precinct)
Terry L. Brandenburg* (2893) 17%
Lawrence W. Brenner (1760) 10%
James C. Carter (2100) 12%
Stephen J. Clifford (1328) 8%
Harry Richard DeCroes (365) 2%
Robert E. (Bob) Dull (2084) 12%
Barbara Gray (1510) 9%
Jeffrey Heck
* (2986) 17%
Todd J. Meyer
* (2205) 13%
Delegate to the State Convention
Democrat
*James H. Acton
*Joseph D. Breedlove
*Patrick M. Carney
*Mary Scifres Grabianowski
*Laurie A. Gross
*Margaret Ann Kelley
*Carl W. Riggs
*Molly Riggs
*Jack F. Schroeder
*Richard Wait
Delegate to the State Convention
Republican
Center
Nichole K. (Nikki) Bogan
Dennis M. Brannon*
Michael Eugene Burns
Garland E. Ferrell
Lisa C. Garoffolo*
Larry A. Hysong
Harold E. (Huck) Lewis*
Todd J. Meyer*
Jane Myers*
Deborah S. Ottinger*
Barbara J. Smith*
Emmadell Sturgis
Eagle
Wendella K. Brandt*
Judith Essex*
Rose B. Kehoe*
David Kralik*
Roger W. Neal, Jr.*
Paula R. Roeder*
Lonna Scruby
Harrison/Perry
Georgia A. (Jo) Baldauf*
Mary Alice (Sam) Baldwin*
Robert E. Guernsey
Charles E. Williams
Jackson
David Rogers*
Jefferson/Washington
Robert E. (Bob) Dull*
Gretchen Smith
Sugar Creek
Maryln J. Smith*
Thelma Theobald*
Union
Lisa M. Hofmeister*
Worth/Marion/Clinton
David Elmer
Sarita Kay Koopman*

School Board Elections

Eagle Union School Corporation Board of Trustees
Eagle Township
*James J. Krupowicz (2221) 100%
Union Township
*Robert B. Wingerter, Jr. (2179) 100%
Lebanon Community School Corporation Board of Trustees
City of Lebanon
Phillip F. Howland (1589) 30%
*Kerry D. Kries (1717) 32%
*Ronald J. Morelock (1991) 38%
Perry Township
*Karen S. Vogel (2095) 99%
Marion-Adams School Board of Education Board of Trustees
Marion Township
*Max Alan Gossard (139) 32% (Tie)
*Kenneth E. Noe (139) 32% (Tie)
*Judith E. Stoops (151) 35%
Western Boone County Community School Corporation
Board of Trustees
Jefferson Township
*M. Colleen McNabb (1241) 99%
Washington Township
*Jane A. Faggetti (1038) 99%
At Large
Teena D. LaRue (206) 14%
John Merson (573) 40%
*Deborah K. Smith (661) 46%